One Piece (1999) poster
A
ExcellentBN Score 84.5

1999 · series · TV-14 · 23 seasons

One Piece

Set sail for One Piece!

BN Score 84.5TMDB 8.7

Is One Piece on Netflix?

Yes. One Piece (1999) is streaming on Netflix in the US, and also on Hulu.

Watch on HuluWatch on Netflix

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

Years ago, the fearsome Pirate King, Gol D. Roger was executed leaving a huge pile of treasure and the famous "One Piece" behind. Whoever claims the "One Piece" will be named the new King of the Pirates. Monkey D. Luffy, a boy who consumed a "Devil Fruit," decides to follow in the footsteps of his idol, the pirate Shanks, and find the One Piece. It helps, of course, that his body has the properties of rubber and that he's surrounded by a bevy of skilled fighters and thieves to help him along the way. Luffy will do anything to get the One Piece and become King of the Pirates!

ReleasedOctober 20, 1999
Seasons23
RatedTV-14
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageJapanese

Cast

Mayumi TanakaMonkey D. Luffy (voice)Kazuya NakaiRoronoa Zoro (voice)Mari YaguchiYoko (voice)Akemi OkamuraNami (voice)Kappei YamaguchiUsopp (voice)Hiroaki HirataSanji (voice)Ikue OtaniTony Tony Chopper (voice)Yuriko YamaguchiNico Robin (voice)

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

One Piece trailer

How we got to 84.5

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB8.7/10100% of base score
Popularity65none

One Piece: common questions

Is One Piece on Netflix?

Yes. One Piece (1999) is streaming on Netflix in the US, and also on Hulu.

Where can I watch One Piece?

One Piece (1999) is included with a Hulu, Netflix subscription in the US.

Is One Piece worth watching?

It scores 84.5/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in A-tier: excellent.

How many seasons of One Piece are there?

One Piece has 23 seasons.

What is One Piece rated?

One Piece is rated TV-14 in the US.

Who is in One Piece?

One Piece stars Mayumi Tanaka, Kazuya Nakai, Mari Yaguchi, Akemi Okamura.

If you liked One Piece

More action adventure →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.