The Green Knight (2021) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 66.6

2021 · movie · R · 2h 10m

The Green Knight

When honor was everything.

BN Score 66.6TMDB 6.6

Is The Green Knight on Netflix?

No. The Green Knight (2021) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Hulu.

Watch on Hulu

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

An epic fantasy adventure based on the timeless Arthurian legend, The Green Knight tells the story of Sir Gawain, King Arthur's reckless and headstrong nephew, who embarks on a daring quest to confront the eponymous Green Knight, a gigantic emerald-skinned stranger and tester of men.

ReleasedJuly 29, 2021
Runtime2h 10m
RatedR
Directed byDavid Lowery
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Cast

Dev PatelGawainAlicia VikanderLady / EsselJoel EdgertonLordSarita ChoudhuryMotherSean HarrisKingKate DickieQueenBarry KeoghanScavengerErin KellymanWinifred

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

The Green Knight trailer

How we got to 66.6

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB6.6/10100% of base score
Popularity42none

The Green Knight: common questions

Is The Green Knight on Netflix?

No. The Green Knight (2021) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Hulu.

Where can I watch The Green Knight?

The Green Knight (2021) is included with a Hulu subscription in the US.

Is The Green Knight worth watching?

It scores 66.6/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How long is The Green Knight?

The Green Knight runs 2h 10m (130 minutes).

What is The Green Knight rated?

The Green Knight is rated R in the US.

Who is in The Green Knight?

The Green Knight stars Dev Patel, Alicia Vikander, Joel Edgerton, Sarita Choudhury.

If you liked The Green Knight

More adventure →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.