
1991 · movie · PG · 1h 45m
Father of the Bride
Love is wonderful. Until it happens to your only daughter.
Is Father of the Bride on Netflix?
No. Father of the Bride (1991) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Disney+, Hulu.
Streaming availability by JustWatch.
George Banks is an ordinary, middle-class man whose 22 year-old daughter Annie has decided to marry a man from an upper-class family, but George can't think of what life would be like without his daughter. His wife tries to make him happy for Annie, but when the wedding takes place at their home and a foreign wedding planner takes over the ceremony, he becomes slightly insane.
Cast
Reader score
No reader votes yet. Be the first.
Father of the Bride trailer
How we got to 66
Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.
| Signal | Value | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| TMDB | 6.5/10 | 100% of base score |
| Popularity | 36 | none |
Father of the Bride: common questions
Is Father of the Bride on Netflix?
No. Father of the Bride (1991) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Disney+, Hulu.
Where can I watch Father of the Bride?
Father of the Bride (1991) is included with a Disney+, Hulu subscription in the US.
Is Father of the Bride worth watching?
It scores 66/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.
How long is Father of the Bride?
Father of the Bride runs 1h 45m (105 minutes).
What is Father of the Bride rated?
Father of the Bride is rated PG in the US.
Who is in Father of the Bride?
Father of the Bride stars Steve Martin, Diane Keaton, Kimberly Williams-Paisley, Kieran Culkin.
If you liked Father of the Bride
More comedy →Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.











