El Chapo (2017) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 72.6

2017 · series · TV-MA · 3 seasons

El Chapo

BN Score 72.6TMDB 7.5

Is El Chapo on Netflix?

Yes. El Chapo (2017) is streaming on Netflix in the US.

Watch on Netflix

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

A look at the life of notorious drug kingpin, El Chapo, from his early days in the 1980s working for the Guadalajara Cartel, to his rise to power of during the '90s and his ultimate downfall in 2016.

ReleasedApril 23, 2017
Seasons3
RatedTV-MA
Genrecrime, drama
Created byDaniel Posada, Silvana Aguirre Zegarra, Carlos Contreras
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageSpanish

Cast

Marco de la OJoaquin 'El Chapo' GuzmanValentina AcostaAlejandraJuan Carlos OlivasEl GüeroHumberto BustoDon SolAlejandro AguilarToñoHernán RomoBenjamin AvendañoTete EspinozaChíoHector MuñozHijo del Chapo

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

How we got to 72.6

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB7.5/10100% of base score
Popularity43none

El Chapo: common questions

Is El Chapo on Netflix?

Yes. El Chapo (2017) is streaming on Netflix in the US.

Where can I watch El Chapo?

El Chapo (2017) is included with a Netflix subscription in the US.

Is El Chapo worth watching?

It scores 72.6/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How many seasons of El Chapo are there?

El Chapo has 3 seasons.

What is El Chapo rated?

El Chapo is rated TV-MA in the US.

Who is in El Chapo?

El Chapo stars Marco de la O, Valentina Acosta, Juan Carlos Olivas, Humberto Busto.

If you liked El Chapo

More crime →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.