
1940 · movie · 1h 10m
Black Friday
A Reign Of HORROR... a man-made monster on the loose!
Is Black Friday on Netflix?
No. Black Friday (1940) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Apple TV+.
Streaming availability by JustWatch.
University professor George Kingsley is struck by gangsters while crossing the street, leaving him with brain damage and one of the gangsters, Cannon, paralyzed. Kingsley's friend Dr. Sovac attends to both men, and when Cannon offers him a reward for aiding his recovery, Kovac transplants part of Cannon's brain into the dying Kingsley's skull, creating a dual personality.
Cast
Reader score
No reader votes yet. Be the first.
Black Friday trailer
How we got to 67.5
Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.
| Signal | Value | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| TMDB | 6.0/10 | 100% of base score |
| Popularity | 16 | none |
Black Friday: common questions
Is Black Friday on Netflix?
No. Black Friday (1940) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Apple TV+.
Where can I watch Black Friday?
Black Friday (1940) is included with a Apple TV+ subscription in the US.
Is Black Friday worth watching?
It scores 67.5/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.
How long is Black Friday?
Black Friday runs 1h 10m (70 minutes).
Who is in Black Friday?
Black Friday stars Stanley Ridges, Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi, Anne Nagel.
If you liked Black Friday
More crime →Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.











