Vice Principals (2016) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 69

2016 · series · TV-MA · 2 seasons

Vice Principals

Someone's got to teach this school a lesson.

BN Score 69TMDB 7.2

Is Vice Principals on Netflix?

No. Vice Principals (2016) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on HBO Max.

Watch on HBO Max

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

After North Jackson High's long-time principal steps down to tend to his ailing wife, Neal Gamby and Lee Russell, the school's vice principals, are forced to put their mutual disdain aside and form an unholy alliance in order to sabotage the newly appointed principal, Dr. Belinda Brown.

ReleasedJuly 17, 2016
Seasons2
RatedTV-MA
Genrecomedy
Created byDanny McBride, Jody Hill
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Cast

Danny McBrideNeal GambyWalton GogginsLee RussellDale DickeyNashGeorgia KingAmanda SnodgrassBusy PhilippsGale LiptrappSheaun McKinneyDayshawnShea WhighamRay Liptrapp

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

Vice Principals trailer

How we got to 69

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB7.2/10100% of base score
Popularity41none

Vice Principals: common questions

Is Vice Principals on Netflix?

No. Vice Principals (2016) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on HBO Max.

Where can I watch Vice Principals?

Vice Principals (2016) is included with a HBO Max subscription in the US.

Is Vice Principals worth watching?

It scores 69/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How many seasons of Vice Principals are there?

Vice Principals has 2 seasons.

What is Vice Principals rated?

Vice Principals is rated TV-MA in the US.

Who is in Vice Principals?

Vice Principals stars Danny McBride, Walton Goggins, Dale Dickey, Georgia King.

If you liked Vice Principals

More comedy →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.