The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 74.6

2020 · movie · R · 2h 10m

The Trial of the Chicago 7

In 1968, democracy refused to back down.

BN Score 74.6TMDB 7.7

Is The Trial of the Chicago 7 on Netflix?

Yes. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) is streaming on Netflix in the US.

Watch on Netflix

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

What was supposed to be a peaceful protest turned into a violent clash with the police. What followed was one of the most notorious trials in history.

ReleasedSeptember 25, 2020
Runtime2h 10m
RatedR
Directed byAaron Sorkin
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Cast

Eddie RedmayneTom HaydenSacha Baron CohenAbbie HoffmanMark RylanceWilliam KunstlerJoseph Gordon-LevittRichard SchultzFrank LangellaJudge Julius HoffmanJeremy StrongJerry RubinJohn Carroll LynchDavid DellingerYahya Abdul-Mateen IIBobby Seale

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

The Trial of the Chicago 7 trailer

How we got to 74.6

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB7.7/10100% of base score
Popularity34none

The Trial of the Chicago 7: common questions

Is The Trial of the Chicago 7 on Netflix?

Yes. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) is streaming on Netflix in the US.

Where can I watch The Trial of the Chicago 7?

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) is included with a Netflix subscription in the US.

Is The Trial of the Chicago 7 worth watching?

It scores 74.6/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How long is The Trial of the Chicago 7?

The Trial of the Chicago 7 runs 2h 10m (130 minutes).

What is The Trial of the Chicago 7 rated?

The Trial of the Chicago 7 is rated R in the US.

Who is in The Trial of the Chicago 7?

The Trial of the Chicago 7 stars Eddie Redmayne, Sacha Baron Cohen, Mark Rylance, Joseph Gordon-Levitt.

If you liked The Trial of the Chicago 7

More drama →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.