The Larry Sanders Show (1992) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 68.8

1992 · series · TV-MA · 6 seasons

The Larry Sanders Show

Bitterly, brutally, blatantly hilarious.

BN Score 68.8TMDB 7.7

Is The Larry Sanders Show on Netflix?

No. The Larry Sanders Show (1992) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on HBO Max.

Watch on HBO Max

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

Comic Garry Shandling draws upon his own talk show experiences to create the character of Larry Sanders, a paranoid, insecure host of a late night talk show. Larry, along with his obsequious TV sidekick Hank Kingsley and his fiercely protective producer Artie, allows Garry Shandling and his talented writers to look behind the scenes and to show us a convincing slice of behind the camera life.

ReleasedAugust 15, 1992
Seasons6
RatedTV-MA
Genrecomedy
Created byGarry Shandling, Dennis Klein
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Is The Larry Sanders Show on Netflix in other countries?

Cast

Garry ShandlingLarry SandersJeffrey TamborHank KingsleyWallace LanghamPhilRip TornArthurPenny Johnson JeraldBeverly BarnesMary Lynn RajskubMarylou CollinsScott ThompsonBrian

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

How we got to 68.8

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB7.7/10100% of base score
Popularity53none

The Larry Sanders Show: common questions

Is The Larry Sanders Show on Netflix?

No. The Larry Sanders Show (1992) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on HBO Max.

Where can I watch The Larry Sanders Show?

The Larry Sanders Show (1992) is included with a HBO Max subscription in the US.

Is The Larry Sanders Show worth watching?

It scores 68.8/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How many seasons of The Larry Sanders Show are there?

The Larry Sanders Show has 6 seasons.

What is The Larry Sanders Show rated?

The Larry Sanders Show is rated TV-MA in the US.

Who is in The Larry Sanders Show?

The Larry Sanders Show stars Garry Shandling, Jeffrey Tambor, Wallace Langham, Rip Torn.

If you liked The Larry Sanders Show

More comedy →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.