
1922 · movie · 1h 19m
Nanook of the North
A story of life and love in the actual Arctic.
Is Nanook of the North on Netflix?
No. Nanook of the North (1922) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on HBO Max.
Streaming availability by JustWatch.
This pioneering documentary film depicts the lives of the indigenous Inuit people of Canada's northern Quebec region. Although the production contains some fictional elements, it vividly shows how its resourceful subjects survive in such a harsh climate, revealing how they construct their igloo homes and find food by hunting and fishing. The film also captures the beautiful, if unforgiving, frozen landscape of the Great White North, far removed from conventional civilization.
Is Nanook of the North on Netflix in other countries?
Cast
Reader score
No reader votes yet. Be the first.
Nanook of the North trailer
How we got to 68.7
Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.
| Signal | Value | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| TMDB | 7.1/10 | 100% of base score |
| Popularity | 23 | none |
Nanook of the North: common questions
Is Nanook of the North on Netflix?
No. Nanook of the North (1922) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on HBO Max.
Where can I watch Nanook of the North?
Nanook of the North (1922) is included with a HBO Max subscription in the US.
Is Nanook of the North worth watching?
It scores 68.7/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.
How long is Nanook of the North?
Nanook of the North runs 1h 19m (79 minutes).
Who is in Nanook of the North?
Nanook of the North stars Allakariallak, Alice Nevalinga, Cunayou, Allegoo.
If you liked Nanook of the North
More documentary →Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.











