Dead Man Walking (1995) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 71.1

1995 · movie · R · 2h 2m

Dead Man Walking

BN Score 71.1TMDB 7.3

Is Dead Man Walking on Netflix?

No. Dead Man Walking (1995) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Prime Video.

Watch on Prime Video

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

A death row inmate turns for spiritual guidance to a local nun in the days leading up to his scheduled execution for the murders of a young couple.

ReleasedDecember 29, 1995
Runtime2h 2m
RatedR
Genredrama
Directed byTim Robbins
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Cast

Susan SarandonSister Helen PrejeanSean PennMatthew PonceletRobert ProskyHilton BarberRaymond J. BarryEarl DelacroixR. Lee ErmeyClyde PercyCelia WestonMary Beth PercyLois SmithHelen's MotherScott WilsonChaplain Farley

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

Dead Man Walking trailer

How we got to 71.1

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB7.3/10100% of base score
Popularity34none

Dead Man Walking: common questions

Is Dead Man Walking on Netflix?

No. Dead Man Walking (1995) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Prime Video.

Where can I watch Dead Man Walking?

Dead Man Walking (1995) is included with a Prime Video subscription in the US.

Is Dead Man Walking worth watching?

It scores 71.1/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How long is Dead Man Walking?

Dead Man Walking runs 2h 2m (122 minutes).

What is Dead Man Walking rated?

Dead Man Walking is rated R in the US.

Who is in Dead Man Walking?

Dead Man Walking stars Susan Sarandon, Sean Penn, Robert Prosky, Raymond J. Barry.

If you liked Dead Man Walking

More drama →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.