Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 68

1954 · movie · G · 1h 19m

Creature from the Black Lagoon

From the Amazon's forbidden depths came the Creature from the Black Lagoon.

BN Score 68TMDB 6.8

Is Creature from the Black Lagoon on Netflix?

No. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Peacock.

Watch on Peacock

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

When scientists exploring the Amazon River stumble on a “missing link” connecting humans and fish, they plan to capture it for later study. But the Creature has plans of his own, and has set his sights on the lead scientist's beautiful fiancée, Kay.

ReleasedMarch 5, 1954
Runtime1h 19m
RatedG
Directed byJack Arnold
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Cast

Richard CarlsonDr. David ReedJulie AdamsKay LawrenceRichard DenningDr. Mark WilliamsAntonio MorenoDr. Carl MaiaNestor PaivaCaptain LucasWhit BissellDr. Edwin ThompsonBernie GozierZeeHenry A. EscalanteChico

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

Creature from the Black Lagoon trailer

How we got to 68

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB6.8/10100% of base score
Popularity29none

Creature from the Black Lagoon: common questions

Is Creature from the Black Lagoon on Netflix?

No. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Peacock.

Where can I watch Creature from the Black Lagoon?

Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) is included with a Peacock subscription in the US.

Is Creature from the Black Lagoon worth watching?

It scores 68/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How long is Creature from the Black Lagoon?

Creature from the Black Lagoon runs 1h 19m (79 minutes).

What is Creature from the Black Lagoon rated?

Creature from the Black Lagoon is rated G in the US.

Who is in Creature from the Black Lagoon?

Creature from the Black Lagoon stars Richard Carlson, Julie Adams, Richard Denning, Antonio Moreno.

If you liked Creature from the Black Lagoon

More adventure →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.