Bleak House (2005) poster
B
Worth itBN Score 68.8

2005 · series · 1 season

Bleak House

BN Score 68.8TMDB 8.0

Is Bleak House on Netflix?

No. Bleak House (2005) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Hulu, Prime Video, Peacock.

Watch on HuluWatch on Prime VideoWatch on Peacock

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

The generous John Jarndyce, struggling with his own past, and his two young wards Richard and Ada, are all caught up, like Lady Dedlock, in the infamous case of Jarndyce vs. Jarndyce, which will make one of them rich beyond imagination if it can ever be brought to a conclusion. As Tulkinghorn digs deeper into Lady Dedlock's past, he unearths a secret that will change their lives forever, and which is almost as astounding as the final outcome of the Jarndyce case.

ReleasedOctober 27, 2005
Seasons1
Genredrama
Created byAndrew Davies
ElsewhereIMDb · TMDB
LanguageEnglish

Is Bleak House on Netflix in other countries?

Cast

Anna Maxwell MartinEsther SummersonDenis LawsonJohn JarndyceCarey MulliganAda ClareGillian AndersonLady DedlockCharles DanceMr. TulkinghornPatrick KennedyRichard CarstoneRichard HarringtonAllan WoodcourtNatalie PressCaddy Jellyby

Reader score

No reader votes yet. Be the first.

How we got to 68.8

Critic and audience ratings set the number. Popularity, Top 10 position and recency can only lift it, never sink it. Full method.

SignalValueEffect
TMDB8.0/10100% of base score
Popularity34none

Bleak House: common questions

Is Bleak House on Netflix?

No. Bleak House (2005) is not on Netflix in the US right now. You can stream it on Hulu, Prime Video, Peacock.

Where can I watch Bleak House?

Bleak House (2005) is included with a Hulu, Prime Video, Peacock subscription in the US.

Is Bleak House worth watching?

It scores 68.8/100 on our blended rating, which puts it in B-tier: worth it.

How many seasons of Bleak House are there?

Bleak House has 1 season.

Who is in Bleak House?

Bleak House stars Anna Maxwell Martin, Denis Lawson, Carey Mulligan, Gillian Anderson.

If you liked Bleak House

More drama →

Availability last verified September 22, 2026. Ratings from TMDB. Streaming data from JustWatch via TMDB.