The Air Up There poster
B
BN Score 67

1994 · Film · 1h 47m

The Air Up There

BN Score 67

Is The Air Up There on Netflix Australia?

No, The Air Up There is not on Netflix in Australia right now. You can stream it on Disney+.

Watch on Disney+

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

Jimmy Dolan is a college basketball coach who wants a big promotion. To get it, he needs to make a dramatic find. He ends up deep in Africa, hoping to recruit Saleh, a huge basketball prodigy Jimmy glimpsed in a home movie. But Saleh is the chief's son and has responsibilities at home, since the tribe's land is threatened by a mining company with its own hotshot basketball team.

Released1994
Runtime1h 47m
DirectorPaul Michael Glaser
StarringKevin Bacon, Charles Gitonga Maina, Yolanda Vazquez, Mabutho 'Kid' Sithole, Sean McCann

Netflix in other countries

Full scores, trailer and reader votes →

Is The Air Up There on Netflix Australia?

No, The Air Up There is not on Netflix in Australia right now. You can stream it on Disney+.

What is The Air Up There about?

Jimmy Dolan is a college basketball coach who wants a big promotion. To get it, he needs to make a dramatic find. He ends up deep in Africa, hoping to recruit Saleh, a huge basketball prodigy Jimmy glimpsed in a home movie. But Saleh is the chief's son and has responsibilities at home, since the tribe's land is threatened by a mining company with its own hotshot basketball team.

Is The Air Up There worth watching?

The Air Up There has a BN Score of 67 out of 100, which puts it in B-tier, good for fans of the genre.

More on Netflix Australia