A Christmas Carol poster
B
BN Score 69

2009 · Film · 1h 36m

A Christmas Carol

BN Score 69

Is A Christmas Carol on Netflix Australia?

No, A Christmas Carol is not on Netflix in Australia right now. You can stream it on Disney+.

Watch on Disney+

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

Miser Ebenezer Scrooge is awakened on Christmas Eve by spirits who reveal to him his own miserable existence, what opportunities he wasted in his youth, his current cruelties, and the dire fate that awaits him if he does not change his ways. Scrooge is faced with his own story of growing bitterness and meanness, and must decide what his own future will hold: death or redemption.

Released2009
Runtime1h 36m
DirectorRobert Zemeckis
StarringJim Carrey, Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Robin Wright, Cary Elwes

Netflix in other countries

Full scores, trailer and reader votes →

Is A Christmas Carol on Netflix Australia?

No, A Christmas Carol is not on Netflix in Australia right now. You can stream it on Disney+.

What is A Christmas Carol about?

Miser Ebenezer Scrooge is awakened on Christmas Eve by spirits who reveal to him his own miserable existence, what opportunities he wasted in his youth, his current cruelties, and the dire fate that awaits him if he does not change his ways. Scrooge is faced with his own story of growing bitterness and meanness, and must decide what his own future will hold: death or redemption.

Is A Christmas Carol worth watching?

A Christmas Carol has a BN Score of 69 out of 100, which puts it in B-tier, good for fans of the genre.

More on Netflix Australia