The Little Matchgirl poster
B
BN Score 69

2006 · Film · 7m

The Little Matchgirl

BN Score 69

Is The Little Matchgirl on Netflix UK?

No, The Little Matchgirl is not on Netflix in the UK right now. You can stream it on Disney+.

Watch on Disney+

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

An animated short based on Hans Christian Andersen's tale about a poor young girl with a burning desire to find comfort and happiness in her life. Desperate to keep warm, the girl lights the matches she sells, and envisions a very different life for herself in the fiery flames filled with images of loving relatives, bountiful food, and a place to call home.

Released2006
Runtime7m
DirectorRoger Allers

Netflix in other countries

Full scores, trailer and reader votes →

Is The Little Matchgirl on Netflix UK?

No, The Little Matchgirl is not on Netflix in the UK right now. You can stream it on Disney+.

What is The Little Matchgirl about?

An animated short based on Hans Christian Andersen's tale about a poor young girl with a burning desire to find comfort and happiness in her life. Desperate to keep warm, the girl lights the matches she sells, and envisions a very different life for herself in the fiery flames filled with images of loving relatives, bountiful food, and a place to call home.

Is The Little Matchgirl worth watching?

The Little Matchgirl has a BN Score of 69 out of 100, which puts it in B-tier, good for fans of the genre.

More on Netflix UK