Early Summer poster
B
BN Score 70

1951 · Film · 2h 5m

Early Summer

BN Score 70

Is Early Summer on Netflix UK?

No. Early Summer is not streaming on any major service in the UK right now.

In postwar Tokyo, Noriko lives with her extended family. Although she enjoys her career and her social life, her more traditional family worries about her single marital status at the advanced age of 28. 40-year-old business associate Takako proposes, Noriko's family press her into accepting, but when her widowed childhood friend Kenkichi returns to the neighborhood, she finds her heart leading in another direction.

Released1951
Runtime2h 5m
GenresDramas
DirectorYasujirō Ozu
StarringSetsuko Hara, Chishū Ryū, Chikage Awashima, Kuniko Miyake, Ichirō Sugai

Netflix in other countries

Full scores, trailer and reader votes →

Is Early Summer on Netflix UK?

No. Early Summer is not streaming on any major service in the UK right now.

What is Early Summer about?

In postwar Tokyo, Noriko lives with her extended family. Although she enjoys her career and her social life, her more traditional family worries about her single marital status at the advanced age of 28. 40-year-old business associate Takako proposes, Noriko's family press her into accepting, but when her widowed childhood friend Kenkichi returns to the neighborhood, she finds her heart leading in another direction.

Is Early Summer worth watching?

Early Summer has a BN Score of 70 out of 100, which puts it in B-tier, good for fans of the genre.

More on Netflix UK