A Bucket of Blood poster
B
BN Score 68

1959 · Film · 1h 6m

A Bucket of Blood

BN Score 68

Is A Bucket of Blood on Netflix UK?

No, A Bucket of Blood is not on Netflix in the UK right now. You can stream it on Prime Video.

Watch on Prime Video

Streaming availability by JustWatch.

Nerdy Walter Paisley, a maladroit busboy at a beatnik café who doesn't fit in with the cool scene around him, attempts to woo his beautiful co-worker, Carla, by making a bust of her. When his klutziness results in the death of his landlady's cat, he panics and hides its body under a layer of plaster. But when Carla and her friends enthuse over the resulting artwork, Walter decides to create some bigger and more elaborate pieces using the same artistic process.

Released1959
Runtime1h 6m
DirectorRoger Corman
StarringDick Miller, Barboura Morris, Antony Carbone, Julian Burton, Ed Nelson

Netflix in other countries

Full scores, trailer and reader votes →

Is A Bucket of Blood on Netflix UK?

No, A Bucket of Blood is not on Netflix in the UK right now. You can stream it on Prime Video.

What is A Bucket of Blood about?

Nerdy Walter Paisley, a maladroit busboy at a beatnik café who doesn't fit in with the cool scene around him, attempts to woo his beautiful co-worker, Carla, by making a bust of her. When his klutziness results in the death of his landlady's cat, he panics and hides its body under a layer of plaster. But when Carla and her friends enthuse over the resulting artwork, Walter decides to create some bigger and more elaborate pieces using the same artistic process.

Is A Bucket of Blood worth watching?

A Bucket of Blood has a BN Score of 68 out of 100, which puts it in B-tier, good for fans of the genre.

More on Netflix UK