Sword Art Online poster
B
BN Score 77

2012 · Series · 4 seasons

Sword Art Online

BN Score 77

Is Sword Art Online on Netflix Australia?

No. Sword Art Online is not streaming on any major service in Australia right now.

In the near future, a Virtual Reality Massive Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game (VRMMORPG) called Sword Art Online has been released where players control their avatars with their bodies using a piece of technology called Nerve Gear. One day, players discover they cannot log out, as the game creator is holding them captive unless they reach the 100th floor of the game's tower and defeat the final boss. However, if they die in the game, they die in real life. Their struggle for survival starts now...

Released2012
Seasons4
StarringYoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Hiroaki Hirata, Ai Kayano, Rina Hidaka

Netflix in other countries

Full scores, trailer and reader votes →

Is Sword Art Online on Netflix Australia?

No. Sword Art Online is not streaming on any major service in Australia right now.

What is Sword Art Online about?

In the near future, a Virtual Reality Massive Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game (VRMMORPG) called Sword Art Online has been released where players control their avatars with their bodies using a piece of technology called Nerve Gear. One day, players discover they cannot log out, as the game creator is holding them captive unless they reach the 100th floor of the game's tower and defeat the final boss. However, if they die in the game, they die in real life. Their struggle for survival starts now...

Is Sword Art Online worth watching?

Sword Art Online has a BN Score of 77 out of 100, which puts it in B-tier, good for fans of the genre.

More on Netflix Australia